This page contains affiliate links. As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases.
[…] The Anticounterfeiting Consumer Protection Act of 1996 amended section 2318 by changing the title, by amending subsection (a) to insert “a computer program or documentation” through to “knowingly traffics in counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program” in lieu of “a motion picture or other audiovisual work” and by amending subsection (b)(3) to insert “computer program” after “motion picture.” Pub. L. No. 104-153, 110 Stat. 1386. The Act also amended section 2318(c) by inserting “a copy of a copyrighted computer program or copyrighted documentation or packaging for a computer program” into paragraph (3) and by adding paragraph (4). *Id.* at 1387.

2 The Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982 added section 2319 to title 18 of the *United States Code.* Pub.