This page contains affiliate links. As Amazon Associates we earn from qualifying purchases.
[…] * * * * * * * * * *

Sec. 2117. Limitation on liability [6]

When letters and other intellectual productions (exclusive of patented material, published works under copyright protection, and unpublished works for which copyright registration has been made) come into the custody or possession of the Archivist, the United States or its agents are not liable for infringement of copyright or analogous rights arising out of use of the materials for display, inspection, research, reproduction, or other purposes.

———————
Appendix VII Endnotes

1 In 1962, section 2318, entitled “Transportation, sale, or receipt of phonograph records bearing forged or counterfeit labels,” was added to title 18 of the *United States Code.* Pub. L. No. 87-773, 76 Stat. 775. In 1974, section 2318 was amended to change the penalties. Pub. L. No. 93-573, 88 Stat. 1873. The Copyright Act of 1976 revised section 2318 with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541, 2600. The Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982 again revised section 2318 with an amendment in the nature of a substitute that included a new title, “Trafficking in counterfeit labels for phonorecords, and copies of motion pictures or other audiovisual works.” Pub. L. No. 97-180, 96 Stat. 91. The Crime Control Act of 1990 made a technical amendment to section 2318 to delete the comma after “phonorecords” in the title. Pub.